Accident Summary Nr: 200623858 - Employee Is Killed When Prefabricated Panels Fall Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310304357 | 07/20/2006 | 1522 | 236116 | Alfredo Chavez |
Abstract: On July 19, 2006, Employee #1 and two coworkers were setting up prefabricated wall panels for an apartment complex. The panels were constructed of 2-by-4s, and they were 8 feet tall. Employee #1 was standing next to a group of five wall panels that were standing up, when they fell over on top of him, crushing him. He was killed. The report does not state the exact nature of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310304357 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |