Accident Summary Nr: 200623841 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Fixed Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 200623841 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 04/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992616004/28/20061741238140Hamon Custodis Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder on an industrial chimney, when he fell approximately 15 feet onto a metal ladder platform. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, HEAD, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, DESCENDING, FIXED LADDER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, CHIMNEY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 120 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309926160 Fatality Concussion Supervisors; brickmasons, stonemasons, tilesetters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder