Accident Summary Nr: 200623809 - Employee Is Killed in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200623809 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 04/06/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992400904/07/20061721238320Arco Towers & Contracting Inc

Abstract: On April 6, 2006, Employee #1 was climbing down from a communication tower, when he lost his balance and fell approximately 35 ft. He struck the ground, sustaining injuries that killed him.

Keywords: COMMUNICATION TOWER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 280 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309924009 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)