Accident Summary Nr: 200623767 - Employee electrocuted while replacing power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309926103 | 05/02/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: On May 2, 2005, Employee #1 and four coworkers were replacing an overhead power line. They were taking the sag out of the new line when an insulator on top of one of the power poles broke. This allowed the new line to contact the adjacent energized line. Employee #1, who was working on the tensioner machine, was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309926103 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |