Accident Summary Nr: 200623734 - Employee Dies in Fall from Manhole Ladder and Lack of Oxygen

Accident Summary Nr: 200623734 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 02/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30963867402/17/20068999541620Ads Corporation

Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1 entered a manhole that was approximately 8 ft by 4 ft deep in order to take measurements of the water flow in preparation for a flow monitoring system to be installed. Employee #1 was climbing up a ladder, out of the manhole, when he back into the manhole. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: OXYGEN, OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, LADDER, FALL, MANHOLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309638674 Fatality Other Occupation not reported