Accident Summary Nr: 200623734 - Employee Dies in Fall from Manhole Ladder and Lack of Oxygen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309638674 | 02/17/2006 | 8999 | 541620 | Ads Corporation |
Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1 entered a manhole that was approximately 8 ft by 4 ft deep in order to take measurements of the water flow in preparation for a flow monitoring system to be installed. Employee #1 was climbing up a ladder, out of the manhole, when he back into the manhole. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309638674 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |