Accident Summary Nr: 200623718 - Four Employees Are Exposed to Hydrogen Fluoride Gas
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309921856 | 03/07/2006 | 1799 | 238290 | Atlantic Scaffolding Company |
Abstract: On March 6, 2006, four employees from Atlantic Scaffolding and four employees from JV Industrial were working at a refinery during a scheduled maintenance shutdown. All eight employees inhaled hydrogen fluoride gas, due to a release. All eight were hospitalized. This incident report identifies injuries to four employees. Refer to accident number 200623726 for injury information to the other workers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Refinery | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309921856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 309921856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 309921856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
4 | 309921856 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |