Accident Summary Nr: 200623700 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 200623700 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/22/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30992136902/23/20060782561730U S Lawns Of Knoxville

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on February 22, 2006, Employee #1 was performing unauthorized maintenance on the Hydra-Ramp of the box truck. Employee #1 was draining the hydraulic fluid from the cylinder which allowed the Hydra-Ramp to fall and pin him between the gravel lot and the 900-lb Hydra-Ramp. Employee #1 was asphyxiated.

Keywords: CHEST, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, ASPHYXIATED, RAMP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309921369 Fatality Asphyxia Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm