Accident Summary Nr: 200623684 - Employee Is Killed in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200623684 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 02/16/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30963838502/17/20061381213111Rusty'S Well Services Llc

Abstract: On February 16, 2006, Employee #1 was disposing of old explosives. The explosives had been burning for approximately one hour. During that time, Employee #1 was placing charges on the fire to burn. While Employee #1 was placing explosives charges on the fire, an explosion occurred, killing him.

Keywords: EXPLOSIVES, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309638385 Fatality Other Drillers, oil well