Accident Summary Nr: 200623643 - Employees Struck by Elevator Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309635167 | 01/05/2006 | 1796 | 238290 | Nashville Machine Company Inc |
Abstract: On January 5, 2006, Employees #1 and 2 were working on an elevator shaft when they were struck by an elevator car. Employee #1 was fatally injured and died on site. Employee #2 was transported to Vanderbilt Medical Center for hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309635167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 309635167 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |