Accident Summary Nr: 200623635 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Bundle of Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309634269 | 12/16/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Landshark Express |
Abstract: On December 16, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering four bundles of metal trusses in a flatbed truck. Each bundle was strapped to the truck for stability and weighed approximately 2,000 lbs. While a forklift operator was removing trusses from the driver's side of the truck, Employee #1 was rolling up the straps of the truck on the passenger side. A bundle nearest to Employee #1 fell from the truck and struck him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309634269 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |