Accident Summary Nr: 200623627 - Employee Is Killed When Pipe Falls from Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309633923 | 12/08/2005 | 4213 | 484121 | Hornady Transportation Llc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1, a truck driver, had just delivered a load of ductile iron drainage pipes to a construction site for a new water treatment plant for the City of Arlington, TN. Each of the drainage pipes had an inside diameter of 36 in.; was 19 ft long; and, weighed between 3300 lbs to 3500 lbs. The drainage pipes were on a flatbed semi-trailer, secured by synthetic straps. A three-person crew, consisting of a pipe fitter, an equipment operator, and a laborer, were assigned to off-load the pipes. The front bucket was removed from a Komatsu WA 250 PT wheeled loader, and forks were installed. The pipes were going to be off-loaded from the passenger side of the trailer. Employee #1 unstrapped the load from the passenger side and threw the bitter ends of the straps over to the driver's side. He then went to the driver's side of the trailer, and was returning the straps to a storage reel, while the equipment operator was attempting to place the forks under part of the load. Employee#1 was killed when a pipe was accidentally pushed off the driver's side of the trailer, and it fell and crushed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309633923 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |