Accident Summary Nr: 200623619 - Cave-In Kills Construction Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 200623619 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 12/01/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30963417812/01/20051771238110Mountain States Contractors Llc

Abstract: On December 1, 2005, a construction worker was performing concrete formwork on the foundation of a building. As he was working, one wall of the excavation collapsed and the construction worker was engulfed and killed by the falling earth.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, SAND, WALL, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, STRUCK BY, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309634178 Fatality Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse