Accident Summary Nr: 200623619 - Cave-In Kills Construction Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309634178 | 12/01/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Mountain States Contractors Llc |
Abstract: On December 1, 2005, a construction worker was performing concrete formwork on the foundation of a building. As he was working, one wall of the excavation collapsed and the construction worker was engulfed and killed by the falling earth.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309634178 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |