Accident Summary Nr: 200623601 - Employee Is Killed When Beam Falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309633964 | 12/07/2005 | 1622 | 237310 | Dement Construction Company Llc |
Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was a flagman, standing on a pad near a crane that was operating at a bridge deck replacement project over the Wolf River. Two cranes were lowering a concrete beam when the load shifted and toppled one of the cranes. One end of the beam fell into the river. The other end fell on the river bank and the pad Employee #1 was standing on. He was killed when he was thrown into the beam.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309633964 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |