Accident Summary Nr: 200623601 - Employee Is Killed When Beam Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200623601 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 12/07/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30963396412/07/20051622237310Dement Construction Company Llc

Abstract: On December 7, 2005, Employee #1 was a flagman, standing on a pad near a crane that was operating at a bridge deck replacement project over the Wolf River. Two cranes were lowering a concrete beam when the load shifted and toppled one of the cranes. One end of the beam fell into the river. The other end fell on the river bank and the pad Employee #1 was standing on. He was killed when he was thrown into the beam.

Keywords: CRANE OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, STRUCK AGAINST, SUSPENDED LOAD, FLAGMAN, CRANE LIFTING BEAM, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309633964 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge deck
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile