Accident Summary Nr: 200623593 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Down Steps

Accident Summary Nr: 200623593 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30923239511/03/20053089326199Eastman Chemical Company

Abstract: On October 10, 2005, Employee #1 was pushing a two-wheeled cart (dolly) down five steps. He fell and was killed. The cart was a Dayton, Model Number 3W087C, with a rated capacity of 650 lbs. The cart had two tool boxes attached, which weighed 127 lbs.

Keywords: STAIR, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309232395 Fatality Other Machinery maintenance occupations