Accident Summary Nr: 200623585 - Employee Is Killed in Gasoline Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309231108 | 10/10/2005 | 5013 | 423120 | The Southern Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 6, 2005, Employee #1 was disconnecting an electrical lead after he had completed the testing of a gasoline pump. An electrical spark ignited the flammable liquid on his skin and clothing. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309231108 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |