Accident Summary Nr: 200623577 - Employee Is Killed by Dock Plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309231058 | 10/17/2005 | 5149 | 445299 | Kenneth O Lester Co Inc Dba Pfg Customized Distrib |
Abstract: On October 16, 2005, Employee #1 had just loaded a truck and was releasing the truck from the loading dock. When the dock plate fell, he was crushed and killed. Employee #1 primarily sustained injuries to his right shoulder and face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309231058 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |