Accident Summary Nr: 200623569 - Employee Is Killed from Fire on a Bulldozer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309230399 | 10/03/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Riggs Brothers Construction Company |
Abstract: On September 28, 2005, Employee #1, a bulldozer operator, was operating his bulldozer, when it stalled. A hydraulic line on the front attachment burst and sprayed hydraulic fluid across the exhaust manifold. Employee #1's clothing was ignited, and he was burned. He was hospitalized and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | Other | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309230399 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Other |