Accident Summary Nr: 200623544 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309228070 | 09/08/2005 | 3272 | 327390 | Clifford Hampton Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping other employees pour a concrete catch basin into a mold. The weight of the wet concrete caused the side door to swing open. The door hit the employee in the head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309228070 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |