Accident Summary Nr: 200623528 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309227098 | 08/24/2005 | 1796 | 238290 | Kone Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a scaffold guiding a hoisted deflector sheave to the top of the elevator shaft. Employee #1 fell approximately 41 ft from the scaffolding and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | 75 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309227098 | Fatality | Puncture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |