Accident Summary Nr: 200623510 - Welder Is Killed When Struck by Suspended Crane Frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200623510 -- Report ID: 0454711 -- Event Date: 07/21/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922483007/21/20053441332312Wilson Steel Products Company

Abstract: On July 21, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker (both welders) were rigging a 14,000-lb tower crane frame that was lying on its side. They were using two alloy-steel chain slings and two overhead cranes (one rated for 7.5 tons and the other rated for 6 tons) at the front end of the crane frame. Employee #1 had the pendent controller for the 7.5-ton overhead crane in his hands, reportedly pressing the up button to take the slack out of the sling. The back end of the crane frame was not rigged. When the front end of the crane frame was lifted off of the floor, it became unbalanced and swung towards the south wall of the Production Building. Employee #1 was reportedly backing up towards the south wall and was either struck by the crane frame and forced into a horizontal angle iron support for the Production Building, or was pinned between the crane frame and the horizontal angle iron support. He sustained head injuries and was killed. The other welder was able to jump off to the side of the crane frame to avoid being struck.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, START BUTTON, SUSPENDED CEILING, PINNED, TOWER CRANE, WELDER, CRUSHED, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309224830 Fatality Other Welders and cutters