Accident Summary Nr: 200623494 - Employee Is Burned In Demolition Of Paint Spray Booth
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309223790 | 07/08/2005 | 1795 | 238910 | Charles Howell |
Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, working for the Charles Howell Company, was demolishing a powder coat paint spray booth. The spray booth collapsed prematurely, causing a plume of powder coat paint dust. Employee #2 was using the booth when it collapsed. The powder coat paint dust was ignited by the torch he was using, causing a flash fire. Employees #2 and #3, the owner and his daughter, were caught in the flash fire. All employees including the owner and his daughter were taken to Erlanger Hospital, located in Chattanooga, TN. Employees #1 and #3 were treated and released; however, Employee #2, the owner, and his daughter were admitted to the hospital for serious second and third degree burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 309223790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
2 | 309223790 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
3 | 309223790 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |