Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200623494 - Employee Is Burned In Demolition Of Paint Spray Booth

Accident Summary Nr: 200623494 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 06/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30922379007/08/20051795238910Charles Howell

Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, working for the Charles Howell Company, was demolishing a powder coat paint spray booth. The spray booth collapsed prematurely, causing a plume of powder coat paint dust. Employee #2 was using the booth when it collapsed. The powder coat paint dust was ignited by the torch he was using, causing a flash fire. Employees #2 and #3, the owner and his daughter, were caught in the flash fire. All employees including the owner and his daughter were taken to Erlanger Hospital, located in Chattanooga, TN. Employees #1 and #3 were treated and released; however, Employee #2, the owner, and his daughter were admitted to the hospital for serious second and third degree burns.

Keywords: burn, dust, demolition, paint, torch, powder, spray booth
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309223790 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia
2 309223790 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 309223790 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition