Accident Summary Nr: 200623486 - Employee Is Killed Between Pole and Rear of Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309223311 | 06/27/2005 | 4953 | 562211 | Memphis-Solid Waste |
Abstract: On June 17, 2005, Employee #1 was riding on the right rear of a garbage collection truck in the curb lane of a 4-lane road with a median. The driver of the truck was making a U- turn, when the right rear of the truck came too close to a concrete light pole. Employee #1 was struck by the pole and was knocked off of the garbage collection truck. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309223311 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |