Accident Summary Nr: 200623478 - Employee killed in fall when ejected from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200623478 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 06/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30871376706/21/20051731238210Dillard Smith Construction Company

Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1, the foreman, and his five-man crew were replacing a utility pole and moving energized 13.2-kilovolt, three-phase distribution lines and de-energized 69-kilovolt transmission lines from the old pole to the new one. Employee #1 had hung guides from an aerial lift and was descending when part of the boom near the hinged section struck a tree. Employee #1 was ejected or bounced out of the lift basket and fell between 50 and 60 ft. He was killed. Employee #1 was not wearing a body belt/harness with a lanyard attached to the boom or basket.

Keywords: EJECTED, CLEARANCE, DERRICK TRUCK, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 70 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308713767 Fatality Other Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)