Accident Summary Nr: 200623460 - Employee Crushed Between Drill Boom and Courthouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308713585 | 06/15/2005 | 1794 | 238910 | Civil Constructors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was drilling holes in the ground within a few feet of the courthouse when he was pinned and crushed between a track drill boom and the exterior wall of the building. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 4 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308713585 | Fatality | Other | Drilling and boring machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |