Accident Summary Nr: 200623445 - Employee Is Crushed by Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 200623445 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 06/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30871298306/10/20051794238910K W Lankford Excavating

Abstract: On June 10, 2005, Employee #1, working for an excavation company, was killed when he was crushed between the rollover protection of a scraper and the ground. .

Keywords: EXCAVATION, SCRAPER, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308712983 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Other