Accident Summary Nr: 200623395 - Employee is killed after falling into grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 200623395 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 03/09/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30870573003/10/20055093423930Mountain Valley Recycling Inc

Abstract: On March 9, 2005, Employee #1 climbed the conveyor system that transported plastic bags to the top of the Densifier (tub grinder) for recycling. He lost his balance, and fell through an 18-in by 26-in. opening on top of Densifier. He fell approximately 10-ft to the bottom of Densifier (tub grinder), where he was struck the rotating blades of the machine and was killed.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, CONFINED SPACE, STRUCK AGAINST, SCRAP YARD, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, FALL, BLADE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308705730 Fatality Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction