Accident Summary Nr: 200623395 - Employee is killed after falling into grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308705730 | 03/10/2005 | 5093 | 423930 | Mountain Valley Recycling Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2005, Employee #1 climbed the conveyor system that transported plastic bags to the top of the Densifier (tub grinder) for recycling. He lost his balance, and fell through an 18-in by 26-in. opening on top of Densifier. He fell approximately 10-ft to the bottom of Densifier (tub grinder), where he was struck the rotating blades of the machine and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308705730 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |