Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200623361 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200623361 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 02/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30870448502/24/20051611237310Birds Eye View Construction Inc

Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on February 23, 2005, Employee #1 and two coworkers were working at a site where Employee #1 had felled a red oak the day before. The tree, 10 to 12 in. in diameter at the stump, had split, leaving approximately 6 feet attached to the stump, with the remainder of the tree down across a roadway. Following their employer's instructions, they had left the tree until they could return the following day, the 23rd, with a track hoe to push the tree over. On the morning of the accident, after Employee #1 and Employee #2 sharpened their saw blades at the truck, Employee #1 left to clear brush until the red oak was pushed over. Meanwhile, their employer, the firm's owner, was directing Employee #3, the track hoe operator, to push the tree over. Employee #2 heard a chain saw start. The employer saw that the tree had moved and ran to where employee #1 had been. Employee #1 had been cutting the red oak at the split. It had fallen on him, killing him.

Keywords: tree felling, chain saw, earthmoving equip, tree, struck by, falling object
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308704485 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other