Accident Summary Nr: 200623338 - Employee collapses from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308194802 | 12/21/2004 | 3253 | 327122 | Florim Usa Inc |
Abstract: On December 18, 2004, Employee #1, of Florim USA, Inc., was working on a piece of equipment in the kiln area, assisting Employee #2 with a problem with the suction machine. Employee #2 walked behind the suction machine to get a drink of water while Employee #1 continued to work on it. When Employee #2 turned back around, he saw that Employee #1 had fallen to the ground. Employee #2 and another employee, Employee #3, performed CPR on Employee #1 until the paramedics arrived. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. The carbon monoxide level was measured in the workplace the following day at 17ppm. This level was not identified by the coroner's office as a contributing factor to the heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308194802 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |