Accident Summary Nr: 200623312 - Employee Is Killed When Furnace Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308194968 | 12/28/2004 | 3341 | 331314 | Wabash Alloys Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was mixing a charge of crushed automobile castings with a furnace skimmer when the molten metal exploded and the employee was severely burned. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308194968 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |