Accident Summary Nr: 200623288 - Employee killed when struck by cable in manhole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308192244 | 11/15/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Holley Electric Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: On November 10, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a concrete manhole, applying lubricant to a cable that was being pulled by a machine in another manhole location. The cable was moving when it struck Employee #1 and knocked him against the wall of the manhole. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 8 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308192244 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Other |