Accident Summary Nr: 200623270 - Employee killed in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308191865 | 11/06/2004 | 3272 | 327390 | Ross Prestressed Concrete Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on November 6, 2004, Employee #1, a site caretaker for Ross Prestressed Concrete Co. Inc. in Bristol, TN, entered a steam generator building to turn the steam generator off for the weekend. An overnight liquefied petroleum gas leak sparked a fire resulting in an explosion that destroyed the controls and building housing the generator. Employee #1 was killed. The generator was a Welden direct-fired steam generator with the heat source external to the pressure vessel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308191865 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |