Accident Summary Nr: 200623239 - Employee is killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308189901 | 09/21/2004 | 1623 | 237110 | Helms Construction Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 6:40 p.m. on September 20, 2004, Employee #1 was inside a trench box after making a connection on a 15-in. storm drain. The trench was approximately 18-ft-deep, 4-ft-wide, and 30-ft-long. When the soil bank caved in, soil flowed into the ends of the box. Employee #1 was engulfed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308189901 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |