Accident Summary Nr: 200623213 - Employee sdies after suffering from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308189059 | 09/28/2004 | 2033 | 311421 | Conagra Foods Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 27, 2004, an employee was moving a pallet beside the Franrich past dumpster in the tomatoes department, when he apparently suffered a heart attack and lost control of the fork truck he was driving. The fork truck slowly backed into a support column and came to a stop. The coworkers witnessed this event and went to his aid. The employee's seat belt was removed, and he was placed on the warehouse floor. The coworkers called the emergency medical services and began CPR. The emergency medical personnel arrived and transported the employee to Cock County Baptist Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The employee had a prior history of cardiac problems. Carbon monoxide measurements were taken in this area the next day during similar working conditions with reading ranging from 8 to 14 ppm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308189059 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |