Accident Summary Nr: 200623197 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Rail Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308188747 | 09/23/2004 | 3321 | 331511 | Mueller Co Llc | 
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1, a flagman, was backing up a railroad hopper car, which was being pushed by a front-end loader. When he saw that the rail car was approaching a parked semi-trailer, he attempted to apply the rail car's brakes. The flagman's shirt became caught on a cotter key for the brake release. He was crushed between the rail car and the semi trailer and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308188747 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction | 