Accident Summary Nr: 200623189 - Landscaper drives mower off platform and is killed in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307681643 | 07/27/2004 | 7992 | 713910 | Shiloh Falls Golf Course |
Abstract: On July 25, 2004, a groundskeeper drove his riding lawn mower onto a powered platform that was going to transport the mower to the bottom of an 88-foot hill. He planned to mow the rest of the golf course. When he accelerated his mower toward the platform, he accidentally drove the mower off the unloading side of the platform, falling approximately 25 feet to his death. The groundskeeper was dead when emergency medical personnel arrived.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307681643 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |