Accident Summary Nr: 200623171 - Employee Dies After Fall from Aerial Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307207688 | 02/10/2004 | 4911 | 221122 | Knoxville Utility-Overhead |
Abstract: An electric utility worker was in an aerial lift, removing Christmas decorations from a transformer building. He secured the decorations to the winch line on the aerial lift. As the worker rotated the bucket away from the building, the truck tipped over. The employee fell approximately 11 meters to the ground. He was hospitalized for his injuries and died 5 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307207688 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |