Accident Summary Nr: 200623163 - Employee is killed when struck by screening machine frame
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307682799 | 08/16/2004 | 3231 | 327215 | Gkm Acquisitions Inc |
Abstract: On August 5, 2004, Employee #1 was working on an ATW/CII 4 post-screening machine. The employee entered the screening machine by going under the guarding device provided on the machine. The frame of the machine engaged and struck his neck, pinning his upper body against the work surface (bed) of the machine. Employee #1 was killed. During the accident investigation, it was determined that the guard provided on the machine was not adequate to keep Employee #1 from entering the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307682799 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |