Accident Summary Nr: 200623155 - Employee died from 38 foot fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307680736 | 07/15/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Bradley Coatings Inc |
Abstract: Am employee fell approximately 38 feet from an I-beam. He was trying to remove the foil covers from the sprinkler heads. He died as a result of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307680736 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |