Accident Summary Nr: 200623130 - Employee is killed after being struck in the head by piling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308187558 | 08/31/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Brown Builders Inc |
Abstract: On August 31, 2004, an employee, a Laborer, was standing on the lead of a pile driver while wrapping a chain around the piling when the follow block of the pile driver was pulled up off of the piling. The piling violently deflected forward and struck the employee in the head. The employee died the following day as result of this massive head injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308187558 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Other |