Accident Summary Nr: 200623122 - Employee is killed in scaffold collapse; seven are injured

Accident Summary Nr: 200623122 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30768176707/30/20041799238990Safway Services Inc

Abstract: On July 30, 2004, Employee #1 was working on a crew dismantling a scaffold. When it collapsed, Employee #1 was trapped and killed. Seven others fell from the scaffold and were injured. Of these, two employees were hospitalized and the other five were treated and released.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, DISMANTLING, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 6 54 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307681767 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure