Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200623114 - Employee Electrocuted By Lighting Circuit In Crawl Space

Accident: 200623114 -- Report ID: 0454713 -- Event Date: 07/30/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30768108008/02/20041521Jerry Monroe

On July 30, 2004, Employee #1 entered the crawl space beneath a home under construction to nail bridging to the sub flooring. He was using a two-head, halogen light set and a 100 ft long extension cord to work in the dark. Employee #1 was holding positive and negative electrical connectors in his left hand when he apparently pushed them down into the mud and was electrocuted. The extension cord was plugged into a defective GFCI-equipped outlet. The extension cord and the flexible power cord on the light set were also damaged.

Keywords: lighting circuit, work rules, cord set, electrocuted, construction, equipment failure, elec circ part--misc, electric conductor, electric light--port, crawl space
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 16 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 307681080 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Interior carpentry
FatCause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use