Accident Summary Nr: 200623064 - Employee Dies after Counterbalance of Machine Strikes Him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307680231 | 07/16/2004 | 2621 | 322122 | Bowater Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 7:53 a.m. on July 16, 2004, a two-man crew was assigned to clean four wood chip screeners. Since one of the crewmembers was unavailable, Employee #1 went to clean the machines by himself. Employee #2 heard that Employee #1 was doing the job alone and went to offer assistance. Employee #2 failed to inform Employee #1 that he was in the area. After Employee #1 completed the job, he saw a lock on an electrical switch box. Employee #1 thought it was his, and took the opened lock off to reenergize the machine. It was not until Employee #1 saw the personal effects of Employee #2 that he realized someone else was in the area. Employee #1 went back to de-energize the machine when unexpectedly it started. Employee #1 was struck by the rotating counterbalance of the machine and sustained a massive contusion to the right side of his hip. It took approximately 30 minutes to render aid to Employee #1 who eventually died of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307680231 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |