Accident Summary Nr: 200623023 - Employee is killed when wood chipper hood strikes him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307679027 | 05/06/2004 | 2421 | 321113 | Savage Lumber Company Inc |
Abstract: On May 4, 2004, an employee loaded scrap slabs of wood that had fallen to the floor, onto a conveyor belt running to a wood chipper. The machine became unbalanced because a fan blade fell off. The hood over the chipper wheel began to shake violently and sheared the bolts holding the hood in place. The hood flew off, striking the employee and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307679027 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |