Accident Summary Nr: 200622991 - Employee is chemically burned during explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307676353 | 05/24/2004 | 2851 | 325510 | Armitage Industrial Coatings |
Abstract: On May 21, 2004, an employee was positioned on top of a tank trailer used to deliver paint. The employee used a nozzle to direct VM and P Naphtha and Mineral Spirits into the empty tank to wash down the sides. An air powered pump was used to circulate approximately 40 gallons of the mixture. There was no bonding strap from the nozzle to the tank nor did the conductive wire inside the hose effectively bond the tank to the pump and hoses. Apparently, the nozzle came in close enough contact to create a spark, igniting the explosive mixture. The employee was thrown from the tank, experiencing burns and fall injuries. The employee was hospitalized and treated for chemical burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307676353 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Truck drivers, heavy |