Accident Summary Nr: 200622983 - Employee killed in fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200622983 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 06/01/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30767736906/02/20047349561790Sky High/Strictly Windows Inc

Abstract: On June 1, 2004, Employee #1 was washing windows, working from a boatswain's chair. He was at a height of approximately 45 feet and the primary safety lines that he was using were attached to an air cooler unit. The tie-off points failed and he fell 45 feet to the asphalt. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, BOSUN CHAIR, LIFELINE, UNSECURED, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK PLATFORM, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307677369 Fatality Other Occupation not reported