Accident Summary Nr: 200622967 - Road grader strikes and kills employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307676718 | 05/27/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | Knoxville-Public Works |
Abstract: On May 26, 2004, a construction worker was placing red flags on a road to mark the path for a road scraper/grader during the construction of a greenway in Morningside Park. The road scraper/grader had made one pass and was backing up to make a second pass. As the grader backed up, the rear of the machine turned to the left while the front was going to the right. The employee was on the right side of the grader and squatted down to place a red flag in the ground. The right front tire of the grader caught the employee and pulled him under the tire, running over the employee's chest and head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307676718 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |