Accident Summary Nr: 200622959 - Employees Receives Injuries in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307676643 | 05/14/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Underground Utilities Specialists Llc |
Abstract: On May 14, 2004, Employee #1 and #2 were standing near the edge of a sloped and unshored excavation site of a sewer under construction. The depth of the excavation site where they stood was approximately 10.5 ft. As they stood upon the edge of the excavation site, it collapsed. Both employees were covered with rocks from the trench's sidewall. Employee #1 was pinned below several tons of rock, whereas Employee #2 was pinned against the side wall of the trench. Both employees were transported to a hospital for medical attention. Employee #1 died from his injuries. Employee #2 was hospitalized following the medical treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307676643 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |
||
| 2 | 307676643 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |