Accident Summary Nr: 200622934 - Employee is killed when crushed by backhoe arm

Accident Summary Nr: 200622934 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 05/19/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30767642905/20/20041794238910J R Bowman Construction

Abstract: On May 19, 2004, Employee #1 was attempting to adjust the dipper arm control on a backhoe. While standing outside the operator's cab between the outriggers (which were in the raised position), an employee accidentally came in contact with the controls for dipper arm, causing the arm to swing around, crushing Employee #1 against the outriggers, and killing him.

Keywords: OUTRIGGER, CONTROL LEVER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, ARM, BACKHOE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307676429 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating