Accident Summary Nr: 200622926 - Employee suffer electric shock in contact with power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307676056 | 05/19/2004 | 1623 | 237130 | Richard E Lindsey |
Abstract: On April 18, 2004, Employee #1 was splicing a cable TV line when the boom of the truck from which he was working became caught in live electrical wires. When he finished the job, he stood up in the basket and suffered an electric shock when he contacted the upper live wire overhead power line. Employee #1 was transported to he hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307676056 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Broadcast equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |