Accident Summary Nr: 200622918 - Employee Killed When Caught Bewteen Steel Coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307675413 | 05/03/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Emond Lumber Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, leaned into the path of a 13,000 lb. coil of steel being moved by an overhead crane. He was caught between this coil and another stationary coil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307675413 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |