Accident Summary Nr: 200622918 - Employee Killed When Caught Bewteen Steel Coils
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307675413 | 05/03/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Emond Lumber Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2004, leaned into the path of a 13,000 lb. coil of steel being moved by an overhead crane. He was caught between this coil and another stationary coil.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307675413 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |